Welcome to Answer & Review, where people help each other by sharing their knowledge. Ask questions, write reviews and find out the best solution together.

What is the Difference between Data Card and Dongle?

+1 vote
One of my friends suggested me to buy a dongle to use 3G internet on my laptop. When I searched for it on internet for the purpose of online shopping, I found that online shopping sites using the word Data Card for those types of devices which we know as Dongle. I want to make it clear that is there any difference between Data cand and dongle? or we can use these terms interchangablely?
asked Apr 9, 2013 in Accessories by anonymous
recategorized Jun 19, 2013 by Rohan

2 Answers

+2 votes

Meaning of Dongle - A device that is connected to a computer to allow access to wireless broadband or use of protected software. 

Meaning of Data Card - A data card is a removable computer component that contains data or is used for data operations, such as data input, data output, data transformation and data transfer.

Source - http://www.techopedia.com/definition/15198/datacard

answered Aug 30, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
I am not sure, but Dongle is related to the data card of specific mobile company. You can use the interenet of only that specifc compnay from which use bought that data carad, that is Dongle. While in Data Card, you can use internet of any mobile operator. You just have to replace the SIM into the Data Card. In Dongle, you can not replace the SIM. I am not sure about this, but I guess this is the difference between Data Card and Dongle. I personally use Data Card of Huwaii company. I can insert SIM card of any mobile operator in it for internet. I also get calls and SMS on my laptop at the time I connect my data card having SIM card in it to my laptop.
answered Apr 24, 2013 by Rohan (2,560 points)